May 18, 2012

Track and field posts 46 entries into NCAA West Preliminaries

Posted: May 18, 2012

OFFICIAL NCAA PRELIMINARY ENTRY LISTS

The Arizona State University track and field team will be officially represented with 46 entries at the West Preliminaries of the NCAA Championships in Austin, Texas, next weekend, the NCAA announced on Thursday.  

The entries are split right down the middle between the No. 10 women and No. 11 men, which each squad being represented with 23 entries in the first round of the NCAA Championships.  

The NCAA Preliminary rounds work as an elimination format for track and field, with student-athletes having to advance out of the preliminaries and quarterfinal rounds in order to advance to the semifinals and finals at the NCAA Championships set to take place June 6-9 in Des Moines, Iowa.

The nation is split into an East and West Region, with the top 48 student-athletes per event and the top 24 relays over the course of the season per region advancing to the Preliminary Rounds. 

At the NCAA Preliminaries, the top 12 student-athletes per event and top 12 relays per region after the preliminary round will earn a qualification to the NCAA Championships. 

The Sun Devils are most well-represented on the men's side at 200 meters as the team has four qualifiers in Chris Burrows, Ryan Milus, Rashad Ross and Daniel Auberry.  Those four also will represent the Sun Devils as the men's 4x100-meter relay squad entering the weekend ranked second in the region. 

The women will post three competitors in both the long jump and the discus events.  Christabel Nettey, Constance Ezugha and Keia Pinnick will all represent the Sun Devils in the long jump while Anna Jelimini, Cj Navarro and Alex Hartig will be in action in the discus.

The NCAA West Preliminaries will take place at the UT Mike A. Myers Track and Soccer Stadium in Austin, Texas beginning Thursday, March 24 and continuing through Saturday, March 26. 

A complete list of the Arizona State qualifiers can be found below. 


ARIZONA STATE WOMEN QUALIFIERS  
Name    Event   Seed/Rank
Asiah Gooden 100m   11.61/32
Alycia Herring 200m   23.73/23
Shelby Houlihan  800m   2:03.85/3
Kauren Tarver 3,000m Steeple 10:20.86/21
Macy Bricks 5,000m   16:41.70/41
Natasa Vulic 5,000m   16:44.02/45
Lindsay Prescott 10,000m 10,000m   34:27.93/23
Hailey Hanna 10,000m   35:23.85/47
Kayla Sanchez 400m Hurdles 58.28/16
4x100m Relay (Gooden, Pinnick/Herring/Sanchez) 44.47/10
4x400m Relay (Tate/Herring/Pinnick/Sanchez)   3:34.62/10
Shaylah Simpson Pole Vault   4.30m/8
Christabel Nettey Long Jump   6.58m/4
Constance Ezugha Long Jump   6.45m/9
Keia Pinnick Long Jump   6.10m/21
Christabel Nettey Triple Jump 12.80m/17
Anna Jelmini Shot Put   17.19m/6
Alex Hartig   Shot Put   15.68m/27
Anna Jelmini Discus   59.17m/2
Cj Navarro   Discus   50.19m/37
Alex Hartig   Discus   50.02m/39
Cj Navarro   Hammer   60.20m/17
Ashley Lampley Hammer   59.05m/28
         
ARIZONA STATE MEN QUALIFIERS    
Name    Event   Seed/Rank
Ryan Milus   100m   10.21/7
Daniel Auberry 100m   10.34/21
Chris Burrows 200m   20.65/9
Ryan Milus   200m   20.67/12
Daniel Auberry 200m   20.95/25
Rashad Ross 200m   21.01/26
Will Henry   400m   46.39/18
Kelsey Caesar 400m   46.78/28
Mason McHenry 800m   1:47.60/12
John Kline   800m   1:49.38/33
Nick Happe   1,500m   3:46.27/31
Domenic D'Acquisto 3,000m Steeple 8:59.40/43
Nick Happe   5,000m   14:07.26/34
Cameron Taylor 110m Hurdles 14.20/31
4x100m Relay (Auberry/Burrows/Ross/Milus)   39.12/2
4x400m Relay (Burrows/Kline/Caesar/Henry)   3:05.29/8
Bryan McBride High Jump   2.20m/6
Derick Hinch Pole Vault   5.50m/5
Chris Benard Long Jump   7.75m/12
Chris Benard Triple Jump 16.74m/1
Jordan Clarke Shot Put   19.89m/4
Jordan Clarke Hammer    65.39m/5
Eddie McClain Javelin   63.92m/39